Rosehip Tea Benefits and Other Facts That’ll Surprise You!

This post contains affiliate links. Read the full disclosure here.

Rosehip tea, it’s sometimes also referred to as “the elixir of eternal youth.” Almost everyone knows about rosehip from different creams and oils they use in cosmetics, but very few people know that rosehip can also be infused.

That’s why today, we’ve decided to go into more detail about this wonderful and beautiful fruit.

This infusion has been consumed since ancient times by humans. However, it’s not yet well known. So on this occasion, we’ll cover its regenerative properties for the body and its rejuvenating effects.

There are multiple uses, so we will review the most prominent ones.

Rose haw or rose hep (other names for rosehip), is a wild bush of the Rosaceae family. It is native to Eastern Europe but is now widespread in America, Asia, and North Africa.

It’s a medicinal plant traditionally used in folk medicine for its properties and benefits to the skin.

rosehip tea

Rosehip is mostly known for the oil extracted from its seeds through cold pressure. It has slight reddish color and a pungent smell. Its content of essential fatty acids makes it high in linolenic acid and oleic.

There’s also retinol (vitamin A), vitamin C, beta-carotene, flavonoids, tannins, etc.

As mentioned, rosehip tea is another way you can enjoy it. Unlike oil, the rosehip infusion is made by mixing the entire rosehip fruit, flower, and seeds.

Rosehip tea and oil: traditional uses

Rosehip has traditionally been cultivated as an ornamental shrub. It’s a resistant species that tolerate high alkalinity levels well, does not require fertile soil or good drainage, and supports numerous diseases.

Its fruits are used in food to make preserves and jams. They are also used in the preparation of infusions, to which it provides a very characteristic astringent and acidic taste.

Due to its exceptional composition, rosehip oil has become the best ally for the skin, thanks to its numerous cosmetic and dermatological applications.

Benefits of rosehip tea and oil

  • Regenerative action: stimulates collagen production, elastin and hyaluronic acid responsible skin firmness and elasticity.
  • Anti-aging: its antioxidant properties neutralize the negative effects of free radicals, preventing cell destruction and therefore premature aging of the skin.
  • Accelerates healing: it is ideal for accelerating wound healing. It reduces skin thickening and returns elasticity to the skin. Also indicated for marks produced by acne.
  • It prevents and attenuates stretch marks: it’s been proven to prevent and reduce stretch marks, especially recent ones. In older stretch marks it is able to make them less visible by returning the natural color of the skin.
  • Eliminates skin spots: attenuates sun spots and/or pigmentation and promotes uniformity of skin tone. It is also effective in the hyperpigmentation of scars getting to reduce and disguise them.
  • Takes care of your hair and scalp: massaging the scalp with rosehip helps to combat problems of dandruff, eczema or psoriasis as well as providing a dose of nutrients to make the hair stronger and shinier.
  • Improves blood circulation: rosehip oil is able to accelerate and regulate the rate of miscrovasculization. In infusion, rosehip tea decreases blood pressure by improving the circulatory system.
  • Anti-inflammatory effect: reduces swelling and congestion in the area where it is applied. It is a good remedy if you suffer from arthritis.
  • Diuretic: rosehip tea helps your body by flushing impurities out of your system.
  • Promotes digestion: fights heaviness and stomach acidity. It has a mild laxative effect that accelerates slow digestions by normalizing intestinal transit.
  • Helps fighting flu and colds: its high content of vitamin C helps support the immune system.
  • Restorative and revitalizing: relieves fatigue and tiredness by providing the cells with metabolic energy to carry out their functions.
  • Protects from sun damage: rosehip revitalizes the skin after sun exposure. It prevents and corrects photo-aging and skin problems. However, it should not be used as a sunscreen.

As you can see, the benefits of rosehip tea and oil are many and varied.

rosehip tea

Rosehip for acne and other dermatological properties

In this section, we will review the most interesting dermatological properties of rosehip oil.

Rosehip oil is rich in vitamins and antioxidants that keep the skin soft and healthy. The use of rosehip oil is effective in repairing acne scars and skin blemishes.

Let’s take a closer look:

Preventive and corrective activity of photo-aging

Exposure to solar radiation causes significant morphological changes in the skin (dermatoheliosis). Dermatoheliosis manifests itself in different ways and different intensities, from superficial wrinkles or active keratosis to variations in melanin granules’ distribution.

It has been shown that rosehip oil has beneficial effects on photo-aged skin.

The American Academy of Dermatology (AAD) carried out a study on volunteers exposed to solar radiation during the summer months, whose skin was subjected to the morphological changes caused by the exposure.

rosehip tea

The volunteers applied rosehip oil over 4 months and underwent weekly observations to study the treatment’s evolution. After 3 weeks, the superficial wrinkles began to disappear, and the spots began to fade.

By the end of the fourth month, practically all external signs of photo-aging had disappeared.

Epithelization activity

Rosehip oil is characterized by its richness in unsaturated fatty acids, linoleic and linolenic acids, which participate in the synthesis of prostaglandins, generation of the membrane, defense mechanisms, growth, and other biological processes related to cell regeneration.

This is why this oil is very useful in stimulating epithelization.

A team of researchers applied rosehip oil to a group of 15 women aged 40-65 who had undergone a mastectomy, either unilateral or bilateral, once their stitches had been removed.

The applications were made twice a day, morning and night, for 3 months. After these months, it was observed that the scars were less apparent, that no skin thickening had occurred, and the elasticity and color of the skin had improved.

A group of 15 patients affected by varicose veins and post-surgical wounds was given a 30% rosehip oil solution. When compared with the control group, the oil was found to have a favorable effect on epithelization.

No side effects were observed, so the researchers concluded that this preparation could be useful in the treatment of this type of condition.

Another team studied the effect of pure rosehip seed oil on scars and post-surgical defects. For 2 years, pure oil was used in various dermatological processes that required epithelialization or improved the characteristics of a scar.

rosehip tea

Results:

The results showed that this oil is of great help in epithelialization and/or scarring. Furthermore, its greatest achievement lies in the aesthetic improvement of hypertrophic or atrophic scars.

Some specialists pay close attention to the trans-retinoic acid present in rosehip oil, stating that this is the main cause of its beneficial actions.

Since it has a marked anti-inflammatory action that improves the irrigation of the cells, accelerating the tissues’ capacity to regenerate.

Moisturizing activity

Because rosehip oil is rich in essential fatty acids, it regulates skin elasticity and restores hydration. These fatty acids are important components of all cell membranes, which they provide with permeability and elasticity.

They also play a fundamental role in the formation of ceramides, the most important lipids that form the epidermis barrier, and therefore, are essential for the stability and function of the skin.

Emollient agents are mainly lipids and oils that moisturize, soften, and improve the skin’s flexibility. These compounds repair the epidermis and act on its permeability, thus improving its barrier function.

Stearic, linoleic, oleic, linolenic, and lauric acids are emollient compounds that are commonly used in cosmetics and dermopharmacy.

Due to their lipophilic nature, vegetable oils and fats are good emollients. These compounds effectively prevent the loss of water through the epidermis since they have excellent occlusive properties.

Different studies have determined that the higher the degree of oil establishment, the lower its viscosity and the higher its rate of penetration into the skin.

Essential fatty acids

In recent decades, much research has been done on essential fatty acids in the formation and barrier function of the skin’s superficial layers.

Studies have shown that after applying linoleic (LA) and gamma-linoleic acid (GLA) for a few days, there is a decrease in transepidermal water loss.

In different treatments with AL or GLA, it was observed that the transepidermal water loss remained stable for several days; meanwhile, when other fatty acids were applied, the effect was immediately reversed.

rosehip tea and oil

Therefore, it was concluded that AL and LFA’s action was not only due to an occlusive effect by these acids, but also that they also produced structural changes in the epidermis, and more specifically in the stratum corneum.

Lack of essential fatty acids in humans leads to lesions and deterioration of the skin, resulting in desquamation, dryness, loss of flexibility, and integument smoothness.

The keratinization process is disorganized during the mitotic index, and DNA synthesis decrease. The skin loses most of its protective functions, and perspiration increases considerably.

Skin lesions linked to a lack of essential fatty acids improve after applying, percutaneously, oils containing a significant proportion of these acids.

This is why they’re used in dermatology and cosmetology to treat dry skin, wrinkles or promote healing by exercising a stimulating and regenerating tissue action10.

Firming activity

In addition to its effects on the skin’s outer layers, rosehip oil also revitalizes cells of the innermost layers, fibroblasts, dermal cells that produce collagen, elastin, and hyaluronic acid, which are responsible for skin firmness and elasticity.

After conducting all this research, we can safely say that rosehip oil possesses an interesting set of benefits for the skin (epithelializing, moisturizing, and firming), which allow it to be incorporated into a wide variety of topical preparations.

This means that it will be part of a wide range of dermatological products indicated for the treatment of scars, to alleviate the harmful effects of photo-aging, atrophic stretch marks, and in reaffirming treatments.

What makes rosehip tea such a powerful antioxidant?

vitamins

Vitamin source

It’s important to highlight its high beta-carotene content, specifically vitamin A, which is essential for achieving tissues in perfect condition and better eyesight for longer.

Furthermore, it possesses high vitamin C levels, as it contains 20 times more than kiwi, which will help preserve your body’s immune system better and achieve a higher energy yield.

Medicinal effects

In addition to having these important nutritional values, rosehip tea has a series of medicinal effects on the body, making it a powerful diuretic that will help you get a purer body and better condition.

It is also a delicate laxative; that is to say, it accelerates the intestinal transit and will manage to improve intestinal purification.

Vitamin C

Analyses on different rose genotypes show a high content of ascorbic acid present in the pulp of rosehip fruits.

Evaluating characteristics such as weight, fruit size, pH, dry mass index, and solubility found ascorbic acid concentrations of 301-1183mg/100 g of pulp, much more than orange, around 40 mg/100 g of pulp.

The concentration of vitamin C in rosehip fruit is approximately 30 times higher than that present in citrus fruits.

Certain aqueous extracts obtained from rosehips have proven to be effective protective agents of erythrocytes.

Their physiology is significantly exposed to oxidative phenomena. This antioxidant action is attributed to ascorbic acid, as well as the rest of the active principles present in the rosehips.

Despite the loss of vitamin C during the heat, rosehip tea keeps equally important quantities. In fact, it is recommended to decoction at 3% (30 g/liter) of rosehips or other species, boiling at low heat in this proportion for about 10 minutes.

The decoction or infusion of the fruit pericarp is recommended in cases of cold, flu, and colds, given its high content of ascorbic acid. Its tannin content provides an astringent action useful in the treatment of diarrhea.

In general, Rosehip is presented as an interesting candidate for the treatment of symptoms of diseases associated with pain and inflammation, such as arthritis.

In the case of type 2 diabetes and cardiovascular disease associated with obesity, daily consumption of 40 grams of rosehip powder for 6 weeks can significantly reduce cardiovascular risk in obese people through lowering systolic blood pressure and plasma cholesterol levels.

3-4 cups per day of rosehip fruit peel infusion may be used, depending on the condition being treated. Its flavor is delightful, it is well-tolerated, and no side effects or toxins have been known.

nv-author-image

Joel Zazueta

Hey! Joel here; A graduate of Herbalism & Naturopathy Medicine School. My team and I are passionate about finding ways to improve our lives on a daily basis and truly believe in natural alternatives of doing so before seeking traditional medications. However, always consult with your Doctor/Physician first before taking any actions in regards to your health. Stay Safe and Healthy!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *